Ten seconds after starting from rest, a bus is moving at 22 m/s. What is the acceleration of the bus in meter per second squared?

Sagot :

Hi fellow brainly user, here's a answer for you! :))

¦¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¦

[tex] \underline{ \large{ \mathbb{ANSWER : }}}[/tex]

  • [tex] \large \rm The \: \: acceleration \: of \\ \rm the \: bus \: is \: 2.2 \: m/ {s}^{2} [/tex]

¦¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¦

[tex] \underline{ \large{ \mathbb{SOLUTION : }}}[/tex]

Step 1. Identify what is required to find in the problem. You are asked to solve for the acceleration (a) of the bus.

Step 2. Identify the given in the problem.

The initial velocity, final velocity, as well as the time interval are given.

[tex] \rm \triangle{t} = 10s\\ \rm v_{f} = 22 \frac{m}{s} \\ \rm v_{o} = 0 \frac{m}{s} [/tex]

Step 3. Write the working equation.

[tex] \large \rm a = \frac{ v_{f} - v_{o} }{ \triangle{t}} [/tex]

Step 4. Substitute the given values.

[tex] \large \rm a = \frac{22 \frac{m}{s} - 0 \frac{m}{s} }{ 10s} [/tex]

Step 5. Find the answer.

[tex] \large \rm a = 2.2 \: m/ {s}^{2} [/tex]

¦¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¦

[tex] \large \tt 9:12 \: \: am \: \: \: \: \: \: \: 03/04/2022 [/tex]